Saturday – August 13

  • 14:00-16:30 Registration
  • 16:45-19:00 Plenary lectures
  • Chair : Egbert Boekema & Pierre Cardol

  • 17:00 Egbert Boekema (Groningen, The Netherlands) :
  • 18:00 John Allen (UCL, London, UK) : Redox control of thylakoid protein phosphorylation and reaction centre gene transcription. Molecular recognition redistributes mobile light-harvesting antennae and adjusts the stoichiometry of photosystems I and II
  • 19:30 Welcome dinner

Sunday – August 14

  • 9:00-12:00 Session 1 : Respiratory complexes
  • Chair : Hans-Peter Braun & Rouslan Efremov

  • 9:00 Karen Davies (LBNL, CA, USA) : Structure and in situ organization of ATP synthase and respiratory chain complexes
  • 9:30 Hans-Peter Braun (Hannover, Germany) : The multifunctional NADH dehydrogenase complex of plant mitochondria
  • 10:00 coffee break
  • 10:20 Armen Mulkidjanian (Osnabrück University, Germany) : Emergence of cytochrome bc complexes in the context of photosynthesis
  • 10:50 Claire Remacle (Liege, Belgium) : In vivo chlorophyll fluorescence screening allows the isolation of a Chlamydomonas complex I mutant defective for NUOAF3, an assembly factor involved in early stage assembly
  • 11:20 Hector Miranda-Astudillo (UNAM, Mexico) : Atypical structure and subunit composition of respiratory complexes in Euglena gracilis
  • 11:40 Selected Talk
  • 12:00-13:30 Lunch
  • 13:30 -15:45 Session 2 – Light Harvesting complexes
  • Chair : Armen Mulkidjanian & Lutz Eichacker

  • 13:30 Jun Minagawa (NIBB, Okazaki, Japan) :
  • 14:00 Chihiro Azai (Ritsumeikan University, Japan) : Functions of Evolutionally Conserved Antenna Chlorophylls in Type-1 Photosynthetic Reaction Centers
  • 14:30 Zdenko Gardian (Biology Centre, CAS, Czech Republic) Modular Architecture of Photosystem I-light harvesting antenna complex from Eustigmatophyte alga Nannochloropsis oceanica.
  • 14:50 Selected Talk
  • 16:00-22:00 Visit and Dinner at the Reinhardstein Castle

Tuesday – August 16

  • Departure

Monday- August 15

  • 9:00-12:00 Session 3 – Ionic channels
  • Chair : Fabrice Homblé (VIB, Belgium) & Ildikó Szabó (Padova University, Italy)

  • 9:00 Rouslan Efremov (VIB, Belgium): Structural insight into calcium signalling in muscular contraction.
  • 9:30 Fabrice Homblé (ULB, Belgium). Molecular determinant of solute transport through the mitochondrial VDAC.
  • 10:00 coffee break
  • 10:20 Ildikó Szabó (Padova University, Italy). Ion fluxes impacting bioenergetics in plants.
  • 10:50 Daria Shalaeva (Osnabrueck University, Germany) : Sodium-translocating rhodopsins as ancestors of G-protein coupled receptors
  • 11:10 Daria Grobys (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland) : VDAC in viability and metabolism of the inducible Huntington disease cell models.
  • 11:30 Selected talk
  • 12:00-13:30 Lunch (buffet)
  • 13:30-15:40 Session 4 – Photosystems
  • Chair : Jan Dekker (VU University, Amsterdam) & Egbert Boekema (Groningen, The Netherlands)

  • 13:30 Barry Bruce (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA) : Characterization of a Non-detergent Isolated form of a Cyanobacterial Trimeric Photosystem I using Styrene-Maleic Acid Co-polymers
  • 14:00 Aurélie Crépin (Marseille, France) : Characterization of a highly stable preparation of Photosystem II supercomplexes from Arabidopsis thaliana
  • 14:20 Mikko Tikkanen (University of Turku, Finland) : Molecular basis of balanced excitation energy distribution between Photosystem I and II
  • 14:40 Iris Young (Berkeley, USA) : Insights into the oxygen evolving mechanism of photosynthesis using XFEL diffraction
  • 15:00 Meng Li (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA) : Oligomeric States of Photosystem I in Cyanobacteria: Tetramer vs. Trimer
  • 15:20 Selected talk
  • 15:40 coffee break
  • 16:00-18:40 Session 5 – Supercomplexes
  • Chair : Karen Davies (LBNL, USA) & Jun Minagawa (NIBB Okazaki, Japan)

  • 16:00 Jan Dekker (VU Amsterdam, Netherlands) : …
  • 16:30 Roman Kouril (Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic) Structural variability of plant photosystem II megacomplexes in thylakoid membranes
  • 17:00 Cristina Pagliano (Politecnico di Torino, Italy) : Sandwiched PSII-LHCII super- and mega-complexes: products of artificial aggregation or oligomerisation species representing a native state, pivotal for granal stacking?
  • 17:30 Lutz Eichacker (University of Stavanger, Norway) : Identification of the cytb6f-photosystem I complex from the thylakoid membrane of Arabidopsis thaliana.
  • 18:00 Satish Yadav (University of Groningen, The Netherlands) : Structural studies of PSI-Cytb6f complex involved in cyclic electron flow in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
  • 18:20 Selected talk
  • 19:30 Conference dinner
Partager...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterGoogle+Share on LinkedIn