Program

Monday, June 19, 2017

8h00 – 9h00: Participant registration

9h00 – 9h15: Welcoming address – Conference opening

9h15 – 9h45: Plenary lecture 1 – Chair: A. LEONARD

  • DRYING OF HEAT SENSITIVE BIOMATERIALS: COUPLING DRYING WITH INACTIVATION KINETICS, Petra Först, Technische Universität München (Germany)

9h45 – 10h15: Coffee break and poster session

10h15 – 11h55: Session 1. Food drying – Chairs: P. ARLABOSSE & S. SIMAL

  • 10h15-10h35: ELECTRO-AERODYNAMIC DRYING OF APPLE FRUIT: INSIGHTS FROM CONJUGATE AIRFLOW-HYDROTHERMAL MODELLING, Thijs Defraeye (Empa, Switzerland)
  • 10h35-10h55: CHANGE IN TASTE OF TOMATO DURING THERMAL PROCESSING AND DRYING: QUANTITATIVE ANALYSES, Jun Qiu (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)
  • 10h55-11h15: DRYING OF AMAZONIAN COCOA BEANS: EXPERIMENTAL CHARACTERIZATION AND MODELLING, Christelle Herman (Universidade Federal do Parà, Brazil)
  • 11h15-11h35: FASTER SIMULATION OF DRYING OF SOLID FOODS WITH SIMPLE GEOMETRIES, Hedi Romdhana (Agro Paris Tech, France)
  • 11h35-11h55: IDENTIFICATION OF MOISTURE TRANSPORT COEFFICIENTS IN UNSATURATED MATERIAL DURING CONVECTIVE DRYING OF APPLE TISSUE, Robert Adamski (Lodz Technical University, Poland)

11h55 – 13h15: Lunch and poster session

13h15 – 13h45: Plenary lecture 2 – Chair: Z. PAKOWSKI

  • ON CONTINUOUS AND DISCRETE MODELS OF DRYING, Evangelos Tsotsas, Otto-vob-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg (Germany)

13h45 – 15h05: Session 2. Drying modelling – Chairs: Z. PAKOWSKI & P. PERRE

  • 13h45-14h05: BOOM CLAY DRYING BEHAVIOR: EXPERIMENTAL AND NUMERICAL STUDY, Julien Hubert (University of Liège, Belgium)
  • 14h05-14h25: ULTRASOUND ASSISTED DRYING OF PACKED BED. MODELLING AND NUMERICAL SIMULATION, Grzegore MusielakPoznarí (Faculté des sciences de Tunis, Tunisia)
  • 14h25-14h45: 2-D HYDRO-VISCOELASTIC MODEL FOR CONVECTIVE DRYING OF DEFORMABLE AND UN-SATURATED MATERIAL, Lamine Hassini (Faculté des Sciences de Tunis, Tunisia)
  • 14h45-15h05: INSIGHTS INTO THE VELOCITY FIELD IN A SLOWLY DRYING CAPILLARY POROUS MEDIUM, Alireza Attari Moghaddam (Otto von Guerricke University Magdeburg, Germany

15h05 – 15h30: Coffee break and Poster session

15h30 – 17h30: Session 3. Product quality – Chairs: G. NASUN SAYGILI & S. FREITAS

  • 15h30-15h50: INFLUENCE OF TEMPERATURE AND COMPONENT RATIO ON THE FINAL MORPHOLOGY OF INDIVIDUALLY DRIED PARTICLES, Eline Both (Wageningen University, the Netherlands)
  • 15h50-16h10: THE INFLUENCE OF PROCESS PARAMETERS ON THE QUALITY OF DRIED AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS DETERMINED USING THE CUMULATED THERMAL LOAD, Katrin Jödicke (university of Applied Sciences Konstanz Germany)
  • 16h10-16h30: EFFECTS OF THE RAW MATERIALS PROPRIETIES AND STEAM-JET GRANULATION PARAMETERS ON THE SKIM-MILK AGGLOMERATES PROPERTIES, Mathieu Person (INRA, France)
  • 16h30-16h50: AN EXPERIMENTAL APPROACH TOWARDS INCREASING MECHANICAL DURABILITY OF EXTRUDED FISH FEED IN THE DRYING PROCESS, Ambers Haubjerg (University of Southern Denmark)
  • 16h50–17h10: NANOFILTRATION OF LACTIC ACID WHEY: A PROCESS TO IMPROVE THE DRYABILITY AND THE QUALITY OF POWDER, G0aëlle Tanguy (INRA, France)
  • 17h10-17h30: TOMOGRAPHIC IMAGE ANALYSIS IN DRYING APPLICATIONS, Erwan Plougonven (Uliège, Belgium)

17h30 – 18h30: Business meeting of the EFCE Drying Working Party

19h30: Welcome Reception at the Provincial Palace

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

8h30 – 9h00: Plenary lecture 3 – Chair: M. SCHUTYSER

  • CHALLENGES IN MODERNE SPRAY DRYING TECHNOLOGY FROM FOOD INDUSTRY POINT OF VIEW, Arend Dubbelboer, Danone Nutricia Research (The Netherlands)

9h00 – 10h20: Special industrial session – Part 1 – Chairs: T. METZGER & I. FARKAS

  • 9h00-9h20: INCREASING ENERGY EFFICIENCY OF HORIZONTAL BELT DRYERS FOR EXTRUDED FEED BY AIR FLOW AUTOMATION, Anders Haubjerg (Graintec, Denmark)
  • 9h20-9h40: A NEW AND VERSATILE DRYING SIMULATOR FOR A COMMERCIAL SOFTWARE IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Francis Courtois (Agro Paris Tech, France)
  • 9h40-10h00: SIMULATION OF LIGNITE DRYING IN A CONTINUOUS FLUIDIZED BED, Zhihong Liu (IHI Corporation, Japan)
  • 10h00-10h20: COUPLING DRYING AND CONCENTRATED SOLAR ENERGY: A SUCCESSFUL METHOD WITH DIRECT AIR INJECTION, Raphaël Rousseau (IDHELIO, France)

10h20 – 10h45: Coffee break and Poster session

10h45 – 12h30: Special industrial session – Part 2 – Chairs: M. JACOB & E. TSOTSAS

  • 10h45-11h05: EXPERIMENTAL TRIALS, MODELLING, AND DESIGN SPACE DETERMINATION FOR THE GEA CONSIGNATM COATER, Ian Kemp (GSK, UK)
  • 11h05-11h25: WASTE HEAT RECOVERY ON INDUSTRIAL DRYERS, Paul van Dillen (Heat Matrix, The Netherlands)
  • 11h25-11h45: VENTURI CONDENSATE REMOVAL TECHNOLOGY FOR INDIRECT STEAM DRYERS, Kris Laurijssen (Steamloc, Belgium)
  • 11h45-12h30: Round Table “Bridging the gap” – Moderator: M. SCHUTYSER

12h30 – 13h30: Lunch

13h30 – 14h00: Plenary lecture 4 – Chair: C. BONAZZI

  • SMART DRYING OF PROBIOTICS: FROM MOLECULAR MECHANISMS TO PILOT SCALE PRODUCTION, Romain Jeantet (INRA, France)

14h00 – 15h00: Session 4. Spray Drying – C. BONAZZI & B. EVRARD

  • 14h00-14h20: LABORATORY SCALE SPRAY DRYING OF ADVANCED MATERIALS FOR BATTERIES, LASERS AND BIOCERAMICS, Cordin Arpagaus (NTB University of Applied Sciences of Technology Buchs, Switzerland)
  • 14h20-14h40: INFLUENCE OF SLURRY FORMULATION ON THE MORPHOLOGY AND MICROSTRUCTURE OF SPRAY-DRIED DETERGENT POWDERS, Amin Farshchi (University of Leeds, UK)
  • 14h40-15h00: PREDICTION OF SELF-HEATING IN SPRAY DRYER WALL ACCUMULATIONS, Lewis Maxfield (University of Leeds, UK)

15h00 – 16h00: Session 5. Product characterization – Chairs: W. HOFACKER & I. KEMP

  • 15h00-15h20: DYNAMIC VAPOUR SORPTION AND DESORPTION FOR MATERIALS CHARACTERISATION, Majid Naderi (Surface Measurement Systems Ltd, UK)
  • 15h20-15h40: QUANTIFICATION OF NON-FICKIAN DIFFUSION IN BIOFILMS, Patrick Perré (LGPM-CentraleSupelec, France)
  • 15h40-16h00: IMPACT OF CONDITIONING ON SLUDGE INTERNAL STRUCTURE EVOLUTION DURING DRYING, Laurent Fraikin (ULiège, Belgium)

16h00 – 16h30: Coffee break and Poster session

16h30 – 17h50: Session 6. Freeze-drying – Chairs: A. STAPLEY & S. RODRIGUES

    • 16h30-16h50: PREDICTION OF ICE CRYSTAL SIZE DISTRIBUTION DURING FREEZING OF A PHARMACEUTICAL SOLUTION, Andrea Arsiccio (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
    • 16h50-17h10: CAN THE DESORPTION KINETICS EXPLAIN THE RESIDUAL MOISTURE CONTENT HETEROGENEITY OBSERVED IN PHARMACEUTICALS FREEZE-DRYING PROCESS? Bernadette Scutellà (INRA/GSK, France)
    • 17h10-17h30: ON THE USE OF FREEZE-DRYING TO RECOVER FLOODED ARCHIVAL MATERIALS, Antonello A. Barresi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
    • 17h30-17h50: OPTIMAL ADDITIVE FOR SPRAY-FREEZE DRIED BACCHARIS DRACUNCULIFOLIA EXTRACT USING SIMPLEX CENTROID MIXTURE DESIGN, Luis Freitas (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)

19h30: Banquet: Cruise on the Meuse river (“Le Pays de Liège” boat)

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

8h30 – 9h00: Plenary lecture 5 – Chair: B. HAUT

  • SPRAY FREEZE DRYING, Andrew Stapley (Longhborough University, UK)

9h00 – 10h00: Session 7. Drying intensification / optimisation – Part A – Chairs: A. MULET & B. HAUT

  • 9h00-9h20: INTENSIFICATION OF BEETROOT AND EGGPLANT CONVECTIVE DRYING BY GREEZING PRE-TREATMENTS, Francisca Vallespir (University of the Balearic Islands, Spain)
  • 9h20-9h40: HYBRID-INTERMITTENT DRYING OF RED BEETROOT, Justyna Szadzińska (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
  • 9h40-10h00: IMPLEMENTATION OF THE TAMD PROCESS TO REDUCE THE DRYING COST IN THE FODDER INDUSTRY, Patricia Arlabosse (Mines Albi, France)

10h00 – 10h30: Coffee break

10h30 – 12h00: Session 8: Drying intensification / optimisation – Part B – Chairs: C.HERMAN & S. SANDOVAL TORRES

  • 10h30-10h50: SIMULATION, VALIDATION AND DEMONSTRATION OF ENERGETIC OPTIMIZATION POSSIBILITIES OF INDUSTRIAL DRYING PROCESSES BY USE OF AN UNIQUE HEAT PUMP DRYER TEST BENCH, Bruno Vanslambrouck (UGhent, Belgium)
  • 10h50-11h20: EXPERIMENTAL EVALUATION OF BRICK DRYING USING A COMPRESSION HEAT PUMP, Gerwin Drexler-Schmid (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)
  • 11h20-11h40: DRYING INTENSIFICATION COMBINING ULTRASOUND PRE-TREATMENT AND ULTRASOUND-ASSISTED AIR-DRYING, Fabiano Fernandes (Universidade Federal do Ceara, Brazil)
  • 11h40-12h00: CONCEPTION AND INDUSTRIAL TESTING OF SUPERHEATED STEAM ROTARY DRYER: COCURRENT-TRIPLE PASS DESIGN, Hedi Romdhana (Agro Paris Tech, France)

12h00 – 13h10: Lunch

13h10 – 14h30: Session 9. Modelling / Kinetics – Chairs: G. MUSIELAK & A. KHARAGHANI

  • 13h10-13h30: DRYING MODEL FOR SOFTWOOD AND MOISTURE PATTERNS MEASURED BY MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING, Sadoth Sandoval Torres (Instituto Politecnico Nacional – CIIDIR Oaxaca, Mexica)
  • 13h30-13h50: MODELLING DRYING AND CRYSTALLISATION IN A SINGLE DROPLET, Muzammil Ali (University of Leeds, UK)
  • 13h50-14h10: EVAPORATION OF DROPLETS OF COMPLEX FLUIDS TRAPPED IN AN ACOUSTIC FIELD WITH OPTICAL DIAGNOSTICS CHARACTERIZATIONS, Quentin Gaubert (IFPEN/IUSTI, France)
  • 14h10-14h30: IMPACT OF ADDING A CARRIER ON THE DRYING KINETICS AND FERMENTATION ACTIVITY OF YEAST PELLETS, Charlotte Van Engeland (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
  • 14h30-14h50: MODELLING OF THE SIMULTANEOUS CONVECTION-DIFFUSION PROCESS THROUGH POROUS MEDIA WITH PERCOLATIVE-FRACTAL CHARACTER, Csaba Mészáros (Szent Istvan University, Godollo, Hungary)

14h50 – 15h50: Session 10. Radiation drying – Chairs: A. BARRESI & H. ROMDHANA

  • 14h50-15h10: MODELING AND SIMULATION OF A HYBRID SOLAR-GAS DRYER, Ahmed Zoukit (Cadi Ayyad University – Faculty of Sciences and Techniques, Morocco, Marrakech)
  • 15h10-15h30: MODELLING KINETIC PARAMETERS OF OPTIMISED SOLAR ASSISTED MODIFIED ATMOSPHER DRYING OF STRAWBERRY FOR PRODUCT QUALITY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY, Ihsan Burak Cam (Akdeniz University, Turkey)
  • 15h30-15h50: DRYING OF CELLULOSE-ALIGNATE CAPSULES FOR FOOD APPLICATIONS. ANALYSIS OF NEAR-FLUIDIZING MICROWAVE DRYING PROCESS STRATEGIES, Janire Mardaras (University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU))

15h50 – 16h30: Conference closing

16h30: Closing cocktail